The Pen is mightier than the sword

:: HOME ::
:: SERVICES ::

:: BARRISTERS ::
:: CONTACT
DETAILS :

 


Sukhothai Inter LawSukhothai Inter Law


| MORE |
Work Permits & Immigration Law

A foreigner wishing to work in Thailand must first obtain a Work Permit by submitting an application to the labour Department. There are requirements that must be met before work permit can be issued.

Sukhothai Inter Law can provided assistance and advice to assist in the successful application for a work Permit.

Alien Work Permit
The Alien Occupation Law requires that every aliens working in Thailand obtains a work permit with certain exceptions. At the present time, 39 occupations are closed to aliens, including architecture, civil engineering, accounting and law. Generally, aliens may start working only after a work permit is issued. In practice, little difficulty is experienced in obtaining work permits for qualified aliens for positions for which qualified Thai nationals are not available.

Immigration Law
The Immigration Law prescribes a number of visa categories. Aliens wishing to reside and work in Thailand need a non-immigrant visa, which is initially valid for 90 days or 1 year and is renewable. The procedures to acquire a non-immigrant visa valid for 1 year are usually complicated and are linked to procedures of the Labor Department governing work permits. Aliens of most nationalities may enter Thailand for periods up to 15 - 30 days without a visa.


For more information, please do not hesitate to CONTACT US.

| MORE | :: LEGAL SERVICES :: BUSINESS SERVICES :: TAX & ACCOUNTING SERVICES ::



Information Service :
Information and advice for foreigners in Thailand.

ABOUT THAILAND
BUSINESS IN THAILAND
FORMING A BUSINESS

LAND CODE
TYPES OF BUSINESSES
TAXATION IN THAILAND

THAI LEGAL SYSTEM

VISA & IMMIGRATION LAW

:: WORK PERMITS
>>Work Permits & Immigration Law